Pringle's Woolly Sunflower

Common Names:
Pringle's Woolly Daisy, Pringle's Woolly Sunflower
Scientific name:
Eriophyllum pringlei
Subspecies | Variants:
Eriophyllum wallacei
Elevation range:
1,500 - 8,000 ft
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
<3.5 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Belly flower (very small), Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave