Purple Root Cryptantha

Common Names:
Purple Rooted Forget Me Not, Purple Root Cryptantha
Scientific name:
Cryptantha micrantha
Elevation range:
600 - 7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July, August
Height | Length:
< 4 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Purple Root Cryptantha 2

Purple Root Cryptantha in the desert

Cryptantha micrantha is a small annual herb with brownish stems, mostly naked and an inflorescence of tiny white flowers subtended by short, narrow, hairy leaves rounded at the tips. The root of this plant is reddish-purple, as the common name suggests. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2016