Pussy Paws

Common Names:
Common Pussypaws, Pussy Paws
Scientific name:
Calyptridium monandrum
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
2-7 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Pussy Paws 4

Pussy Paws in the desert

Calyptridium monandrum has fleshy red bracts and tiny pink flowers. Leaves are fleshy and spatulate in a basal rosette. Sometimes leaves become erect as in this photo. Pipes Canyon | March 27, 2015

Pussy Paws 7

Pussy Paws in the desert

Calyptridium monandrum radial arrangement of green fleshy leaves. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2015

Pussy Paws 3

Pussy Paws in the desert

Salvia dorrii inflorescence extends in a radial direction beyond the aging yellow leaves. Unfortunately I captured trash in the photo as well. Please don't throw garbage into the desert! Mojave National Preserve | April 8, 2014