Pygmy Poppy

Common Names:
Pygmy Poppy, White Pygmypoppy
Scientific name:
Canbya candida
Elevation range:
2,000 - 4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
1 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.2--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave