Red Fruited Mahonia

Common Names:
Red Fruited Mahonia, Desert Barberry
Scientific name:
Berberis haematocarpa
Elevation range:
3,600 - 6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
TOXIC
Desert region:
Mojave