Ribbed Cryptantha

Common Names:
Ribbed Cryptantha, Ashen Forget Me Not
Scientific name:
Cryptantha costata
Elevation range:
-120 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Ribbed Cryptantha 2

Ribbed Cryptantha in the desert

Cryptantha costata is a small inconspicuous annal herb with long linear leaves with a fold at midvein and bristles ascending. Flowers have 5 white petals with yellow throats. Sepals on unopened flowers is quite bristly as well. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2015

Ribbed Cryptantha 7

Ribbed Cryptantha in the desert

Cryptantha costata in full bloom showing mature leaves turning brown. Note the coiled inflorescence typical of plants in the Boraginaceae (Waterleaf) family. Death Valley National Park | January 29, 2016