Rigid Bird's Beak

Common Names:
Rigid Bird's Beak, Bristly Bird's Beak, Stiffbranch Bird's Beak
Scientific name:
Cordylanthus rigidus
Elevation range:
< 6,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Parasite/Hemiparasite
Desert region:
Mojave
Comments: 

Rigid Bird's Beak is also known as Bristly or Stiffbranch Bird's Beak. It is an annual hemiparasitic plant that is similar to the Paintbrush Species and also belongs to the broomrape family.