Rigid Spiny Herb

Common Names:
Spiny Herb, Devil's Spineflower, Rigid Spiny Herb
Scientific name:
Chorizanthe rigida
Elevation range:
< 6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
1 - 6 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Rigid Spiny Herb 2

Rigid Spiny Herb in the desert

Chorizanthe rigida is an annual plant with a basal rosette of ovate leaves on long petioles (leaf stems). The  perianth (sepals and petals) are bright green and daggerlike in the center of the plant. Flowers are tiny and yellow, very inconspicuous. Death Valley National Park | January 2016

Rigid Spiny Herb 1

Rigid Spiny Herb in the desert

Chorizanthe rigida leaves turning yellow and red with age. Spiny skeleton remains. Death Valley National Park | January 2016

Rigid Spiny Herb 4

Rigid Spiny Herb in the desert

Bright green Chorizanthe rigida stands out against the black lava rock in the springtime. Pisgah Crater, CA | April 2014