Rock Hibiscus

Common Names:
Rock Hibiscus, Pale Face
Scientific name:
Hibiscus denudatus
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Mojave, Sonoran

Rock Hibiscus 3

Rock Hibiscus in the desert

Hibiscus denudatus is a perennial herb/shrub with pale pink or white flowers. Each delicate petal has a spray of red lines at the base of the corolla that, when together with other petals, forms a spiraling red design. The pistil is a white star shape with red stamens surrounding it.  Yaqui Well, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016

Rock Hibiscus 4

Rock Hibiscus in the desert

Hibiscus denudatus sometimes takes the shape of a shrub, but may also spread along the ground. The leaves are ovate and yellowish-green. Yaqui Well, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016