Rose Heath

Common Names:
Rose Heath, Heath Leaved Chaetopappa
Scientific name:
Chaetopappa ericoides
Elevation range:
3,000 - 9,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July, August, September
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Rose Heath 2

Rose Heath in the desert

Chaetopappa ericoides flowers have a few dozen white ray flowers and an equal number of yellow disc florets.  Leaf blades are linear to lance-shaped and are glandular-hairy. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014