Rough Desert Olive

Common Names:
Rough Desert Olive, Rough Menodora, Broom Twinberry
Scientific name:
Menodora scabra
Elevation range:
1,500 - 7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June
Height | Length:
< 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.3--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave