Saharan Mustard

Common Names:
Saharan Mustard, African Mustard, Asian Mustard
Scientific name:
Brassica tournefortii
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
6-40 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Invasive (non-native)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Sahara Mustard is one of the most invasive plants in our southwestern deserts. At times, it takes over entire fields as it germinates and proliferates and crowds out the native plants.

Sahara Mustard 1

Sahara Mustard in the desert

Brassica tournefortii covering an entire hillside and outcompeting native wildflowers for nutrients. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2005

Sahara Mustard 2

Sahara Mustard in the desert

Brassica tournefortii covering a field in spring. No wildflowers were present. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 8, 2008

Sahara Mustard 6

Sahara Mustard in the desert

Brassica tournefortii sprout in early spring. Leaves are dark green and dimpled. Flowers are light yellow and have 4 petals. Box Canyon Rd., CA | March 2016

Sahara Mustard 7

Sahara Mustard in the desert

Brassica tournefortii is a non-native, invasive annual that has long lobed leaves and a crown of a hundred or more stems and branches, giving the plant a very green bushy appearance. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 2013