Sand Blazing Star

Common Names:
Sand Blazing Star, Silver Blazing Star
Scientific name:
Mentzelia involucrata
Synonyms:
Mentzelia involucrata var. megalantha
Elevation range:
<5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May
Height | Length:
4-18 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts native bees
Ancestral Usage:
food
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Sand Blazing Star 3

Sand Blazing Star in the desert

Mentzelia involucrata has 5 translucent white petals with orange streaks. Petals are luminous and shiny. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2012

Sand Blazing Star 9

Sand Blazing Star in the desert

Mentzelia involucrata is an annual plant with a basal rosette of leaves with a toothed margin. Smaller leaves appear along the white stems. The plant grows to a height of just over 1 ft. Red Rock Canyon State Park | April 2014

Sand Blazing Star 1

Sand Blazing Star in the desert

A recently sprouted individual of Mentzelia involucrata showing the basal rosette of lobed leaves. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2015

Sand Blazing Star 2

Sand Blazing Star in the desert

The fruit is forming below the dried sepals on this Mentzelia involucrata now that the flowers have withered and dropped. Joshua Tree National Park | April 18, 2012