Scale Broom

Common Names:
California Broomsage, Scale Broom
Scientific name:
Lepidospartum squamatum
Elevation range:
900 - 8,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
August, September, October, November
Height | Length:
< 6 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Attracts native bees, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Scale Broom 1

Scale Broom in the desert

As Lepidiospartum squamatum flowers mature, they dry into fluffy seed heads that will be dispersed by wind. This shrub blooms in autumn. Pioneertown, CA | October 2015

Scale Broom 2

Scale Broom in the desert

Lepidiospartum squamatum is a 6 ft. shrub with erect, knobby stems and an inflorescence of yellow disc flower clusters at the apex.  Red Rock Canyon State Park | November 2013