Scarlet Milkvetch

Common Names:
Scarlet Locoweed, Scarlet Milkvetch
Scientific name:
Astragalus coccineus
Elevation range:
2,000-7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Scarlet Milkvetch 1

Scarlet Milkvetch in the desert

Astragalus coccineus has hairy, gray-green pointed leaflets and bright red bilateral flowers on 3-in. hairy stems.  San Bernardino Mtns, CA | March 2005