Showy Sunflower

Common Names:
Showy Sunflower, Desert sunflower, Silver leaved sunflower
Scientific name:
Helianthus niveus
Subspecies | Variants:
Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes
Elevation range:
165 to 985 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, September, October, November, December
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial
Desert region: