Small-Toothed Dodder

Common Names:
Dodder, Small-Toothed Dodder
Scientific name:
Cuscuta denticulata
Subspecies | Variants:
Cuscuta occidentalis, Cuscuta salina, Cuscuta californica, Cuscuta nevadensis, Cuscuta subinclusa
Elevation range:
<4,000
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August, September, October
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Parasite/Hemiparasite
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Small-Toothed Dodder is an orange-colored parasitic vining plant that covers plants in Joshua Tree and Creosote communities. It prefers host plants such as Cheesebush (Ambrosia salsola) and Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata). It has fleshy vine-like stems with tiny flowers because it is in the Morning Glory family like other Dodders. The flowers have small serrations which give the plant its name.