Smoke Tree

Common Names:
Smoke Tree, Smoketree
Scientific name:
Psorothamnus spinosus
Elevation range:
-30 to 3610 ft
Flowering Months:
June, July
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub, Tree
State Occurrences:
Desert region:

Smoke Tree 6

Smoke Tree in the desert

Psorothamnus spinosus is a small tree in the Fabaceae (Pea) family. Mature individuals have a central truck with several branches and a rounded crown. The characteristic gray-blue foliage is said to resemble smoke. Leaves nearer to the trunk and large branches turn brown at maturity. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016

Smoke Tree 5

Smoke Tree in the desert

Psorothamnus spinosus has abundant, intricately branched leaves with thorns at the tips. Flowers (not shown) are indigo blue. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | December 1, 2013

Smoke Tree 4

Smoke Tree in the desert

Psorothamnus spinosus with a surrounding poppy explosion. Joshua Tree National Park | March 2008