Spinyhair Blazingstar

Common Names:
Spinyhair Blazingstar, Three Pointed Blazing Star
Scientific name:
Mentzelia tricuspis
Synonyms:
Mentzelia peirsonii
Elevation range:
450 - 4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.1--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran