Spreading Fleabane

Common Names:
Spreading Fleabane, Diffuse daisy
Scientific name:
Erigeron divergens
Synonyms:
Erigeron divergens var. typicus, Erigeron lobatus
Elevation range:
260 to 8990 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial, BIennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Spreading Fleabane 3

Spreading Fleabane in the desert

Erigeron divergens is an annual or perennial herb that grows to approximately 2 ft. tall. The inflorescence is nodding but becomes erect as it blooms. Ray florets are very narrow and dainty, in white or pale pink and curl upward. The disc flowers in the center are quite short making the disc appear to be flat. Note the pollinator toward the top of the image. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014

Spreading Fleabane 2

Spreading Fleabane in the desert

Rounded heads of Erigeron divergens are cheerful in the springtime sun. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014