Sticky Snakeweed

Common Names:
Sticky Snakeweed, Threadleaf Snakeweed, Matchweed
Scientific name:
Gutierrezia microcephala
Subspecies | Variants:
Gutierrezia sarothrae
Elevation range:
2,100 - 7,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
July, August, September, October, November
Height | Length:
8 - 24 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
TOXIC
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave