Strigose Lotus

Common Names:
Stiff-Haired Lotus, Strigose Lotus
Scientific name:
Acmispon strigosus
Subspecies | Variants:
Acmispon brachycarpus
Elevation range:
<7,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Strigose Lotus 5

Strigose Lotus in the desert

Acmispon strigosus is a mat-forming or prostrate annual herb with small pinnnate leaflets folded at the midvein. Flowers have yellow banner and wings fading to red at maturity. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2014

Strigose Lotus 6

Strigose Lotus in the desert

Mat-like form of Acmispon strigosus hugs the desert substrate. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2015

Strigose Lotus 1

Strigose Lotus in the desert

A mature individual of Acmispon strigosus showing the creeping tendency of stems. Fruit is a long bean pod that is curled up at the tip. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 25, 2014