Sweetbush

Common Names:
Sweetbush, Chuckwalla's Delight
Scientific name:
Bebbia juncea
Subspecies | Variants:
Bebbia juncea var. aspera
Elevation range:
-100 - 5,350 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
2-5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Sweet scent, Attracts native bees, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Sweetbush 2

Sweetbush in the desert

Bebbia juncea has many inflorescences of flower heads with golden yellow disc florets (no ray flowers) borne at the apex of each stem. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2011

Sweetbush 5

Sweetbush in the desert

Bebbia juncea is a shrub with intricate threadlike stems with few leaves. The flower heads in this image have gone to seed and appear as fluffy balls. Death Valley National Park | January 2016