Texas Paintbrush

Common Names:
Texas Paintbrush, Woolly Indian Paintbrush
Scientific name:
Castilleja foliolosa
Synonyms:
Castilleja clementis
Elevation range:
<8,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
<14 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Parasite/Hemiparasite
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave
Comments: 

Texas Paintbrush (or Woolly Indian Paintbrush) is found in California and northern Baja - not in Texas so the name can be a bit misleading. It is a perennial plant hemiparasitic plant that often is found attached to Sage, Chamise, or grasses but can utilize other hosts as well.

Texas Paintbrush 2

Texas Paintbrush in the desert

Castilleja foliolosa has linear leaves and bracts that are green with red-orange tips. Flowers are bright green and poke out from the red bracts. Pipes Canyon, CA | April 2009