Threetooth Blazingstar

Common Names:
Threetooth Blazingstar, Dentate Blazing Star
Scientific name:
Mentzelia tridentata
Synonyms:
Mentzelia tricuspis var. brevicornuta
Elevation range:
1,500 - 4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.3--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave