Toothed Wild Onion

Common Names:
Toothed Wild Onion, Toothed onion, Wild onion
Scientific name:
Allium denticulatum
Synonyms:
Allium fimbriatum var. denticulatum
Elevation range:
3085 to 5315 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:

Toothed Wild Onion 1

Toothed Wild Onion in the desert

Allium denticulatum is a monocot with a cluster of trumpet-shaped flowers. The lavender tepals are toothed, giving this plant its common name. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2016