Trailing Windmills

Common Names:
Trailing Windmills, Trailing Four O'Clock, Hierba de la Hormiga
Scientific name:
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Allonia incarnata var. incarnata
Elevation range:
<4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Trailing Windmills 2

Trailing Windmills in the desert

Allionia incarnata is a perennial herb with creeping stems and ovate leaves. The inflorescences are found along the stem axis and are made up of a cluster of 3 flowers appearing as one.  Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 5, 2016

Trailing Windmills 3

Trailing Windmills in the desert

Allionia incarnata flowers are deep pink or purple, and have 3 lobes each on the outer edge, while the inner portion of the funnel-shaped flower is reduced. Stamens are somewhat exserted and anthers are golden yellow. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016