Trixis

Common Names:
Trixis, American Threefold
Scientific name:
Trixis californica
Elevation range:
230 - 4,200 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May
Height | Length:
1 - 4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, ritual or tobacco
State Occurrences:
Parks & Preserves:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Sonoran
Comments: 

Native Americans used this plant on wounds, to induce childbirth, and as tobacco.

Trixis 3

Trixis in the desert

The inflorescence of Trixis californica consists of flowerheads with two-lipped disk flowers. The outward facing lip is long and resembles a ray flower. Phyllaries are narrow and pointed at the ends. Cottonwood Canyon, Joshua Tree National Park | February 2014

Trixis 2

Trixis in the desert

Trixis californica is a 3-4 ft. tall, branching shrub that takes a rounded shape. Leaves are green and lanceolate in shape.  Cottonwood Canyon, Joshua Tree National Park | December 2013