Tucker's Oak

Common Names:
Tuckers Oak, Tucker oak, Tucker's oak
Scientific name:
Quercus john-tuckeri
Synonyms:
Quercus turbinella ssp. californica, Quercus turbinella var. californica
Elevation range:
950 to 6825 ft
Flowering Months:
February, March, April
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Tree
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal, fuel, shelter
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
Desert region:
Mojave

Tuckers Oak 1

Tuckers Oak in the desert

Quercus john-tuckeri is a shrub or tree that grows to about 15 ft. tall. Leaves are oblong and irregularly lobed with small bristles at the end. Male catkins (flowers) are yellow spikes. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015