Twining Snapdragon

Common Names:
Twining Snapdragon, Tangled Snapdragon
Scientific name:
Antirrhinum filipes
Elevation range:
< 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Twining Snapdragon 1

Twining Snapdragon in the desert

Antirrhinum filipes is a delicate, hairless vine that creeps up and through shrubs, coiling around stems for support. The flower is similar to a snapdragon and yellow with red spots. Sparse leaves are oblanceolate. Palm Springs, CA | March 2016