Valley Ringstem

Common Names:
Valley Ringstem, Sticky Ringstem
Scientific name:
Anulocaulis annulatus
Synonyms:
Boerhavia annulata
Elevation range:
200 - 3,800 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
7-10 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
Death Valley region, California
Desert region:
Mojave

Valley Ringstem 1

Valley Ringstem in the desert

Anulocaulus annulatus is an annual herb with olive green leaves covered with conspicuous glandular hairs. It has a thick caudex and erect, reddish stems. Flowers (not shown) are borne in clusters and are pale pink. Death Valley National Park | February 2013