Velvet Rosette

Common Names:
Velvet Rosette, Velvet Turtleback, Desert Velvet
Scientific name:
Psathyrotes ramosissima
Synonyms:
Tetradymia ramosissima
Elevation range:
-150 to 6750 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
2-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Velvet Rosettle 4

Velvet Rosettle in the desert

Psathyrotes ramosissima flowerheads are cylindrical and have many golden yellow disk flowers. Stems are reddish-pink and hairy when newly sprouted. Leaves may have a bluish cast. Rainbow Basin Natural Area, CA | April 2014

Velvet Rosettle 2

Velvet Rosettle in the desert

Psathyrotes ramosissima is an annual plant with many branching stems that form a neat mound. Leaves are borne on long petioles, deeply veined and vary in shape from rounded, to deltoid to reniforme. They are covered with dense soft hairs giving it a velvety look.  Mtn Palm Springs, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2014

Velvet Rosettle 5

Velvet Rosettle in the desert

Psathyrotes ramosissima flower buds are adorably cute. Rainbow Basin Natural Area | January 2016