Wallace's Woolly Daisy

Common Names:
Wallace's Woolly Daisy, Yellow Woolly Daisy
Scientific name:
Eriophyllum wallacei
Subspecies | Variants:
Eriophyllum ambiguum var. paleaceum
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, December
Height | Length:
1-3 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Wallaces Woolly Daisy 2

Wallaces Woolly Daisy in the desert

Eriophyllum wallacei is an annual plant with bright yellow ray flowers and golden-orange disk flowers. Stems and leaves are woolly with hairs, giving them a bluish-green cast. Joshua Tree National Park | April 7, 2014

Wallaces Woolly Daisy 3

Wallaces Woolly Daisy in the desert

Eriophyllum wallacei is a small annual with stems growing to a height of 6 inches or less. It may grow in rounded mounds or as a single individual. Stems and oval leaves are covered in a downy hair. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014

Wallaces Woolly Daisy 9

Wallaces Woolly Daisy in the desert

A single individual of Eriophyllum wallacei. Flowers are erect with petals generally facing upward, forming a canopy below.  Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2015

Wallaces Woolly Daisy 10

Wallaces Woolly Daisy  in the desert

Eriophyllum wallacei are some of the first flowers to make an appearance in spring in their habitat. These ones are only about 1.5 inches tall. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2016

Wallaces Woolly Daisy 4

Wallaces Woolly Daisy in the desert

Eriophyllum wallacei is a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. Mojave National Preserve | April 10, 2014