Wand Holdback

Common Names:
Wand Holdback, Littleleaf Rushpea
Scientific name:
Hoffmannseggia microphylla
Synonyms:
Caesalpinia virgata
Elevation range:
-55 to 3575 ft
Flowering Months:
April
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Wand Holdback 6

Wand Holdback in the desert

Hoffmannseggia microphylla has tall stems with a raceme inflorescence of flowers with 5 yellow petals that are streaked red. Aging flowers turn orange-red.   Box Canyon March 4 2016

Wand Holdback 4

Wand Holdback in the desert

Hoffmannseggia microphylla is a shrub with slender, erect stems that grows to about 6 ft. Box Canyon Rd., CA | March 4, 2016

Wand Holdback 5

Wand Holdback in the desert

Leaves of Hoffmannseggia microphylla are composed of tiny oval leaflets tri-pinnately arranged on petioles. There are few leaves, mostly appearing only near the top of the stems. Box Canyon, CA | March 2016