White Bear Poppy

Common Names:
White Bear Poppy, Desert Poppy
Scientific name:
Actomecon merriamii
Elevation range:
2,250 - 5,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave