White-Margined Beardtongue

Common Names:
White Margined Beardtongue, Whitemargin Beardtongue
Scientific name:
Penstemon albomarginatus
Elevation range:
2,000 - 2,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
6 - 14 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.1--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Nevada National Heritage Program:
CE Recommended
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Found near Pisgah Crater and Lavic Lake in CA.