White Tidy Tips

Common Names:
White Tidy Tips, White Layia, Whitedaisy Tidytips
Scientific name:
Layia glandulosa
Synonyms:
Layia glandulosa ssp. lutea
Elevation range:
<9,200 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
4-20 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts native bees
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

White Tidy Tips 1

White Tidy Tips in the desert

Layia glandulosa is an annual plant with hairy, linear leaves and many branching dark red stems. It grows to a height of about 12 inches. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014

White Tidy Tips 2

White Tidy Tips in the desert

Layia glandulosa have showy bright white ray flowers with yellow-gold disk florets totaling about 1.5 inches in size. Ray flowers fade to pink/lavender with age. Joshua Tree National Park | April 7, 2014

White Tidy Tips 7

White Tidy Tips in the desert

Layia glandulosa phyllaries are glandular, which means it has tack-like protuberances that secrete a liquid of some sort. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2011

White Tidy Tips 8

White Tidy Tips in the desert

I've found several specimens of Layia glandulosa with this dark droplets on the ray flowers, but haven't yet determined the cause. It may be related to the glandular nature of the plants, or perhaps an insect dropping. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2015

White Tidy Tips 9

White Tidy Tips in the desert

Layia glandulosa look pretty next to the rock. Pipes Canyon May 2010