Whitestem Milkweed

Common Names:
Whitestem Milkweed, Whitestemmed Milkweed
Scientific name:
Asclepias albicans
Elevation range:
300 - 3,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis, Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Sonoran