Wild Cucumber

Common Names:
Wild Cucumber, Chilicothe, Bigroot, Manroot
Scientific name:
Marah macrocarpa
Elevation range:
< 6,000 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial, Vine
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Wild Cucumber 1

Wild Cucumber in the desert

Marah macrocarpa is a perennial vine with 5-lobed leaves and both staminate and pistillate flowers (monoecious) in a cream-green color.  Fruits are large, green and spiky, orbicular but somewhat flattened in shape. Pioneertown, CA | March 17, 2015