Wild Tarragon

Common Names:
Wild Tarragon, Herbaceous Sagewort
Scientific name:
Artemisia dracunculus
Synonyms:
Artemisia dracunculoides var. dracunculina, Artemisia dracunculus ssp. glauca, Artemisia dracunculus var. glauca
Elevation range:
< 10,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
August, September, October
Height | Length:
3 - 5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis, Attracts native bees
Ancestral Usage:
food
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran