Wing Seed Blazing Star

Common Names:
Wing Seed Blazing Star, Wingseed Blazingstar
Scientific name:
Mentzelia pterosperma
Elevation range:
2,250 - 4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave