Wyoming Paintbrush

Common Names:
Wyoming Paintbrush, Desert Paintbrush
Scientific name:
Castilleja linarifolia
Elevation range:
3,000 - 10,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
June, July, August, September
Height | Length:
2 - 4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Parasite/Hemiparasite
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave
Comments: 

Wyoming Paintbrush is sometimes known by many other names including Narrow-leaved Indian paintbrush, desert paintbrush, Wyoming desert paintbrush, Wyoming paintbrush, linaria-leaved Indian Paintbrush, and just Indian paintbrush. It is a particularly tall Paintbrush species, growing 2-4ft. in height. It is much like other Castilleja species in that it is a hemiparasite, drawing a portion of its nutrient requirements from other plants through their roots.