Xantus Pincushion

Common Names:
Xantus Pincushion, Fleshcolor Pincushion, Mojave Pincushion
Scientific name:
Chaenactis xantiana
Elevation range:
1,200 - 7,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran