Yellow Pincushion

Common Names:
Yellow Pincushion, Common Yellow Chaenactis
Scientific name:
Chaenactis glabriuscula
Elevation range:
<7,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Desert region:
Mojave