Yuma Sandmat

Common Names:
Yuma Spurge, Bristle-Lobed Sandmat, Yuma Sandmat
Scientific name:
Euphorbia setiloba
Subspecies | Variants:
Euphorbia albomarginata, Euphorbia micromera
Synonyms:
Chamaesyce setiloba
Elevation range:
4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
TOXIC, Belly flower (very small)
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Euphorbias utilize three methods of photosynthesis, C3, C4 and CAM, during which the stomata open at night. It is believed this is an adaptation to arid locations.

Yuma Sandmat 1

Yuma Sandmat in the desert

Euphorbia setiloba has utilized the stems of a dead plant for stability and is expanding outward. Death Valley National Park | February 2013

Yuma Sandmat 3

Yuma Sandmat in the desert

Euphorbia setiloba is an creeping annual herb with threadlike, branching stems and tiny oval green leaves. Flowers (not shown) are composed of minute white bracts fused together with a red gland in the center. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2015

Yuma Sandmat 5

Yuma Sandmat in the desert

Euphorbia setiloba climbing up on to a clump of decomposing vegetation. Palm Springs, CA | February 2013